CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.,
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Thiocyanate (CAS# 333-20-0) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 14, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Potassium Thiocyanate will be 2842.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other salts of inorganic acids or peroxoacids (including aluminiosilicates whether or not chemically defined, other than azides: Other: Fulminates, cyanates and thiocyanates. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division